All State Students! All National Students!!

RCMEA congratulates our 18 All State Students and 7 Alternates from Rockland Schools!  We’re proud to be so well represented!

All State names 2018:

NaHS – Nicola Ferro (soprano 2) – Mixed Chorus – Dobelle/Carr

                 Dylan Silverstein (tuba) – Symphonic Band – Skaba/Miller

                 Samantha Frieri (soprano 2) – Treble Chorus – Dobelle/Carr

NRHS –  Alexandra Mena Jimenez (viola) – String Orchestra – Bjorkman

                   Chinwe Ezeilo (alto 2) – Mixed Chorus – Santillo

                  Tonia Demosthene (alto 1) – Treble Chorus – Santillo

NyHS – Coby Petricone Berg (jazz alto sax) – Jazz Band – Humphrey

                  Samuel Abers (trombone) – Symphonic Band – Humphrey

                 Adam McKee (cello) – Symphony Orchestra – Chan

                 Luca Osborne (violin) – String Orchestra – Chan

SHS – Michelle Chen (violin) – Symphony Orchestra – McCarter

                Noah Marlowe (tenor 1) – Mixed Chorus – Biss Adams

                Rebecca Rubinstein (violin) – Symphony Orchestra – McCarter

                Nicole Guccione (euphonium) – Wind Ensemble – Schwartz

TZHS – Estelle Lee (oboe) – Symphonic Band – Hughes

                  Yena Shin (flute) – Symphonic Band – Hughes

                   Palak Oza (viola) – Symphony Orchestra – Rossi

                  Kevin Huang (violin) – Symphony Orchestra – Rossi

CSHS – Alternate – Owen Trawick (tenor 2) – Bonsignore

NRHS – Alternate – Stephen Rush (bass 2) – Santillo

                 Alternate – Keyshaun Hendrick (tenor 2) – Santillo

NyHS – Alternate – Aalia Crouch (violin) – Chan

                  Alternate – Hunter Pullen (saxophone) – Humphrey

SHS –  Alternate – Nicholas Spataro (jazz guitar) – McCarter

TZHS – Alternate – Erin Sullivan (alto 1) – Wagoner

 Blue backround

All National!  

The NAfME All-National Honor Ensembles (ANHE) represent the top performing high school musicians in the United States.

Congratulations to the 2018 representatives in the Mixed Choir from Rockland County:

Morgan Wolfe – Soprano 1 – Suffern HS – Alice Biss-Adams, Mrs. Drucilla Pluhowski, teachers

Cassandra Bartels – Soprano 2 – Tappan Zee HS – Mr. Russell Wagoner, teacher