All State Students! All National Students!!

RCMEA congratulates our 22 All State Students and 7 Alternates from Rockland Schools!  We’re proud to be so well represented!

All State names 2019:

  • CSHS – Katherine Wu (violin) – String Orchestra – Leizman
  •                   Lila Villasenor (violin) – Symphony Orchestra – Leizman
  •                    Alternate –      Ethan Miller (bass 1) – Bonsignore
  • CNHS – Anna Rosie Houlihan (soprano 1) – Mixed Chorus – Reina 
  • SVHS –   Alternate –  Kerry C. Desrosiers (alto/tenor saxophone) – Jazz
  • NaHS – Arya Philips (alto 2) – Mixed Chorus – Dobelle/Carr
  •   Jake Le (tenor 2) – Mixed Chorus – Dobelle/Carr  
  • NRHS – Alessandro Troncoso (flute) – Symphonic Band – McHugh
  •                 Westin Ky Ver Hoef (bass 2) – Mixed Chorus – Santillo
  •                 Aiden Hoey (tenor 2) – Mixed Chorus – Santillo
  •                 Victoria Romero (alto 1) – Mixed Chorus – Santillo
  •                 Tehillah Hill (alto 1) – Treble Chorus – Santillo
  •                 Harlequinn Selegean (alto 2) – Treble Chorus – Santillo
  •             Alternate –      Grant Figueroa (string bass) – Bjorkman
  •             Alternate –      Jennika Ramos (Bb clarinet) – McHugh
  •             Alternate –      Matthew Lombardoni (trombone) – McHugh
  •             Alternate –      Alessandro Troncoso (piccolo) – McHugh
  • NyHS – Adam McKee (cello) – Symphony Orchestra – Chanphanitpornkit
  •               Aleksi Zaretsky (violin) – Symphony Orchestra – Chanphanitpornkit
  • SHS – Sarah Katz (alto 1) –Treble Chorus – Biss
  •            Mataji Baguio (soprano 2) – Mixed Chorus – Biss
  •             Robert Slovikowsky (bass 1) -Mixed Chorus – Biss
  •             Hannah Jay (trumpet) -Symphonic Band – Schwartz
  •             Luke Schaarschuch (euphonium) – Symphonic Band – Schwartz
  •             Emma Nugent (alto 2) – Mixed Chorus – Biss
  •                         Alternate –      John Lancia (tenor 2) – Biss
  • TZHS – Lois Kim (viola) – Symphony Orchestra – Rossi
  •   Sarah Mesibov (soprano 1) – Mixed Chorus – Wagoner
  •   Mia Pakola (violin) – String Orchestra – Rossi
Blue backround

All National!  

The NAfME All-National Honor Ensembles (ANHE) represent the top performing high school musicians in the United States.

Congratulations to the 2018 representatives in the Mixed Choir from Rockland County:

Morgan Wolfe – Soprano 1 – Suffern HS – Alice Biss-Adams, Mrs. Drucilla Pluhowski, teachers

Cassandra Bartels – Soprano 2 – Tappan Zee HS – Mr. Russell Wagoner, teacher