Home

   Executives

   Calendar

   Festivals

   NYSSMA

   Private Teachers/Job posts/

          Performance Opportunities/

          Commercial Sponsors

   Parents Info     

   Library

   Handbook

   Scholarships

    All State & All Eastern!

   Contact Us

ORCHESTRA MUSIC IN THE RCMEA LIBRARY

Selections Composer/Arr.
 
Adagio for Strings Samuel Barber
Adagio in Sol minor Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Allegretto from Symphony No. 7 Beethoven/Robert Longfield
Allegro in D  Vivaldi - arr S. Frackenpohl
America (West Side Story) Bernstein/Stephen Bulla
An Alpine Carol Mark Hellem
Australian Folk Suite   /Richard Stephan
Banana Slug Blues Molly O'Brien
Barber of Seville Rossini/Richard Meyer
Barn Dance Elliot Del Borgo
Bees are Boppin' Thom Sharp
Beginning Brahms Brahms/Stephen Wieloszynksi
Bossa Verde Bert Ligon
Brandenburg Concerto #3 JS Bach/Merle Isaac
Brook Green Suite Gustav Holst
Celtic Kilts Edmund Siennicki
Classical Symphony - Finale Prokofiev/Gruselle
Concerto in D Vivaldi/Bob Phillips
Concerto In D minor JS Bach/ Merle J. Isaac
Concerto Italiano Vivaldi/Alshin
Contrasts in e minor Francis L. Feese
Crossing Pirates' Cove Deborah Baker Monday
Dance of the Tumblers from Snow Maiden Rimsky Korsakoff
Danse Macabre Saint Saens/Alshin
Danzas De Panama William Still
Declarations Jeffrey S Bishop
Don Quixote Telemann
Dos Miniaturas andaluzas Joaquin Rodrigo
Egmont Overture Beethoven/McCashin
End Pin Rag Richard Meyer
Entrance of the Queen of Sheba Handel/Velke
Estudiantina Waltz Waldteufel/Merle Isaac
Evening alleluias Robert W. Smith
Fanfare and Frippery Ronbert A Stephan
Fantasia on an Original Theme Joseph J. Phillips
Farandole from L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2 Bizet/Stone
Fiddler on the Roof Harnick and Bock/Herbert Baumel
Fiddles on Fire Mark Williams
Finale Symphony No. 2 in C Tschaikowsky/Dackow
Folk Tune and Fiddle Dance Percy E. Fletcher
For the Star of County Down - The Gallegher Gal Deborah Baker Monday
Four Seasons, The Vivaldi/Leidig
Hallelujah Leonard Cohen/Robert Longfield
Highridge Overture Elliot Del Borgo
Holberg Suite (Prelude & Air) Edvard Grieg
Hungarian Dance No. 5 Brahms/Isaac
Idylls of Pegasus, The Richard Meyer
Iowa Spring Paul Seitz
Jazz Pizzicato Leroy Anderson
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring Bach/Isaac
Joust Richard Meyer
La Rejoussance G. F. Handel/Richard Meyer
Lemon Twist Doug Spata
Lord of the Dance, The Ronan Hardiman
Lullaby Willaim Hofeldt
March Jubilee Kathy Cook
March of the Meistersingers Richard Wagner/Dackow
Marche Militaire Schubert
Meditation Glazavov/Gledge
Molly on the Shore Percy Grainger/Sandra Dackow
Orpheus in the Underworld Offenbach/Dackow
Overture (Royal Fireworks) G. F. Handel/Richard Meyer
Overture Suite No. 3 in D major Bach  
Overture to Lucio Silla Mozart/Sandra Dackow
Pachelbel Canon Pachelbel/Elliot DelBorgio
Pink Panther, The Mancini arr. Caponegro
Prelude from Holberg Suite Grieg/Brendan McBrien
Quintus Larry Clark
Ragtime Fiddles Bruce Chase
Raindrops Robert S. Frost
Rhapsody on a theme by Holst    /Robert Longfield
Rhosymedre Ralph Vaughn Williams
Rise Above the walls Greg Gilpin/Hayes
Roadrunner Rally Doris Gazda
Rosamunde Ballet Music Schubert/Compello
Rounds for String Orchestra David Diamond
Rumanian Folk Dances Bartok/Arthur Willner
Russian Sailor's Dance Gliere/Michael Story
Russian Sailor's Dance Reinhold Gliere/Elliot DelBorgo
Sailors' Song Mark Williams
Sanseneon Robert S. Frost
Serenade and Dance Mozart/John O'Reilly
Serenade for Strings, Op. 11 Dag Ivar Wiren
Serenade in C major, op. 48 Tchaikovsky
Serenade in G Major K525 (Eine kleine nachtmusik) Mozart
Simple Symphony Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia for string orchestra (String Quartet No.8) Shostakovich/Lucas Drew
Sinfonie in c minor (IX) Mendelssohn-Bartoldy
Sospiri Elgar
Spring from the Four Seasons Vivaldi/Monday
Star Dancer Mark Williams
Stars and Stripes Forever, The Sousa/Andrew Dabczynski
Stone Mountain Stomp Carl Strommen
Suite in C Pleyel
Swingin' Stringin' Bob Lowden
Symphony No. 1 in D Major Gustav Mahler/Sandra Dackow
Symphony No. 25 Mozart/Brubaker
Symphony No. 29  Mozart/Robert S. Frost
Symphony No. 40 Mozart/Robert Frost
Tangerine Rag  
Trepak Tchaikovsky/Dackow
Trepak Tchaikovsky/Carrie Lane Gruselle
Twilight Express Deborah Baker Monday
Vanguard Overture Richard A. Stephan
Waltz of the Wicked Kirt N. Mosier
Young Prince and Princess, The Rimsky Korsakov/ Michael Hopkins